Reintroduction of Birdlife
Relocation of endangered species
A natural increase of existing populations of native birdlife will occur with the removal of predators within the FPC area. Birds that can be released from native breeding programmes after predator free objectives have been achieved are;
The two types of birdlife to be re-introduced are:
Tree Canopy Species
|Food:||Yellowhead consume invertebrates especially caterpillars and spiders, occasionally they take small fruit.
|Habitat:||Yellowhead were previously found in forests in the South Island and Stewart Island from sea level to the tree line, but since the 1960’s they have become confined to beech forest. There has been a recent dramatic contraction in range.
|Predators:||Yellowhead are preyed on by stoats and rats, particularly while they are nesting. In years following heavy beech seeding numbers of rats and stoat often decimate populations.
South Island Saddleback
|Food:||South Island Saddleback mainly forage on or low to the ground. They feed predominantly on invertebrates using their long, sharp bill to pick through and toss aside leaf litter, pry apart and probe trees and rotting wood, and strip bark off trees and tree ferns. They also take fruit and nectar.|
|Habitat:||Saddleback are most common in coastal forest and regenerating native forest, and occur at lower densities in tall native forests.|
|Predators:||South Island Saddleback are extremely vulnerable to introduced mammalian predators such as ship rats and stoats due to their tendency to nest, forage and roost on or low to the ground.|
Another tree canopy species is the:
Little Spotted Kiwi
Apteryx owenii Gould
|Food:||Little Spotted Kiwi eat mostly small invertebrates especially earthworms, larvae of beetles, cicadas, flies and moths, spider, adult beetles and some small fallen fruit and leaves.|
|Habitat:||Formerly widespread in forests and scrub on both North and South Island. Little Spotted Kiwi have virtually disappeared from New Zealand.|
|Predators:||Little Spotted Kiwi died out in the North Island possibly as a result of predation by dogs. The decline and ultimate extinction in the South Island was probably the result of predation by mustelids, dogs and cats.
Yellow Crowned Parakeet
|Food:||Parakeets eat seeds, fruits, buds, flowers and invertebrates.|
|Habitat:||Yellow Crowned Parakeets were previously found in forests throughout the main islands of New Zealand and many offshore islands. Yellow Crowned Parakeets are mostly confined to tall forests, but are common in scrub on offshore islands.|
|Predators:||Yellow Crowned Parakeets are preyed on by stoats, rats and possum, particularly while they are nesting and roosting in holes. During rat and stoat plagues that occur in beech forests following beech masts, predation is high and nesting success very low.|
Yellowhead. Adult. Anchor Island, Dusky Sound, March 2011. Image © Colin Miskelly by Colin Miskelly.
South Island saddleback. Adult. Motuara Island, January 2009. Image © Duncan Watson by Duncan Watson.
Little spotted kiwi. Adult. Kapiti Island, January 1989. Image © Colin Miskelly by Colin Miskelly.
Yellow-crowned parakeet. Adult showing wing markings. Mana Island, March 2009. Image © Peter Reese by Peter Reese.
View of the two peninsulas, November 2015. Image © Jo Cowin by Jo Cowin.
Spotted Shags, April 2014. Image © Craig Mckenzie by Craig Mckenzie.
White Fronted Tern Chick, January 2010. Image © Craig Mckenzie by Craig Mckenzie.
Southern Rata, February 2008. Image © Craig Mckenzie by Craig Mckenzie.
Wood Pigeon, November 2008. Image © Craig Mckenzie by Craig Mckenzie.
New Zealand Robin, April 2012. Image © Craig Mckenzie by Craig Mckenzie.
Tree Fern, July 2009. Image © Craig Mckenzie by Craig Mckenzie.
All images have been reproduced with permission from the creator.